// RESULTS 2004

City of Sydney Performing Arts Challenge
Claire Halliday   –  Highly Commended   –  12 years Jazz Solo
Stephanie Hunter   –  Highly Commended   –  13 years Jazz Solo

Hawkesbury District Eisteddfod
Anna Crichton   –  1st place  –    10/u Modern Solo
Anna Crichton   –  1st place   –  11/u Contemporary Improvisation
Katie Trevor   –  1st place   –  12/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor   –  1st place   –  11/u Contemporary Solo
Claire Halliday   –  1st place   –  12/u Jazz Improvisation
Elise Kiely     – 1st place   –  13/u Modern solo
Elise Kiely   –  1st place   –  13/u Contemporary Improvisation
Elise Kiely   –  1st place   –  12/u Open Jazz Solo
Emily Kirk   –  1st place   –  16/o Modern Solo
Jazz Factory Duo (Anna & Katie)   –  2nd place   –  12/u Jazz Duos/Trios
Anna Crichton   –  2nd place   –  10/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor   –  2nd place   –  11/u Jazz Improvisation
Katie Trevor –     2nd place     – 11/u Contemporary Improvisation
Claire Halliday  –    2nd place   –  12/u Jazz Solo
Elise Kiely  –    2nd place   –  12/u Jazz Improvisation
Sian McGrouther    –  2nd place   –  15/u Jazz Solo
Yolanda Lakos   –  4th place  –    10/u Jazz Improvisation
‘Change my Picture’ troupe   –  4th place   –  12/u Jazz Troupes
‘Better the Devil you Know’ troupe   –  Highly Commended   –  8/u Jazz Troupes
Yolanda Lakos  –    Highly Commended   –  10/u Jazz Solo
Claire Halliday   –  Highly Commended  –    12/u Modern Improvisation

Inner West Eisteddfod
Jazz Factory Duo (Anna & Katie)   –  1st place   –  11/u Jazz Troupe Section
Edie Warne   –  1st place –     9/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor  –    1st place   –  11/u Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor   –  1st place   –  13/u Jazz Championship
Stephanie Hunter   –  1st place   –  13/u Jazz Solo
Sian McGrouther   –  1st place   –  Open Jazz Solo
Sian McGrouther   –  1st place   –  Open Variety Championship
Stephanie Hunter  –    2nd place     – 13/u Jazz Championship
Kelly Webster  –    2nd place   –  Open Variety Championship
Brigitte Egan  –    3rd place   –  13/u Jazz Championship
Kelly Webster   –  3rd place   –  Open Jazz/Modern Solo
Kristy Prass   –  3rd place   –  Open Jazz/Modern Solo
Kristy Prass   –  3rd place   –  Open Variety Championship
’Black Betty‘ Troupe  –    3rd place     – Open Troupe Section
Emily Kirk   –  Highly Commended     – Open Variety Championship
Rebecca Williams   –  Highly Commended     – Open Variety Championship
Kelly Webster –     Judges’ Award   –  ‘Most Promising Dancer of the Eisteddfod’

Encore Dance Challenge
Rebecca Williams   –  1st place  –    15/u Modern Solo
Jessica Mitchell   –  1st place   –  16/u Modern Improvisation
Rebecca Williams   –  1st place   –  16/u Jazz Solo
Jessica Mitchell   –  1st place   –  16/u Jazz Improvisation
Edie Warne   –  1st place   –  10/u Jazz Solo
Anna Crichton  –    1st place   –  10/u Modern Solo
Anna Crichton   –  1st place   –  11/u Championship
Guy Webster   –  1st place  –    10/u Jazz Solo
Guy Webster   –  1st place   –  10/u Jazz Improvisation
Claire Halliday   –  1st place   –  12/u Open Jazz Solo
Stephanie Hunter   –  1st place  –    12/u Contemporary Solo
Stephanie Hunter   –  1st place   –  12/u Contemporary Improvisation
Stephanie Hunter   –  1st place   –  12/u Championship
Jazz Factory Trio (Elise, Stephanie & Claire)  –    1st place   –  12/u Jazz Duo/Trio Section
Elise Kiely   –  1st place   –  12/u Modern Solo
Elise Kiely  –    1st place   –  12/u Modern Improvisation
Sian McGrouther   –  1st place     – 15/u Jazz Solo
Sian McGrouther   –  1st place  –    5/u Jazz Improvisation
Jessica Mitchell  –    2nd place   –  15/u Modern Solo
Rebecca Williams  –    2nd place  –    16/u Modern Improvisation
Katie Trevor   –  2nd place  –    12/u Contemporary Solo
Katie Trevor  –    2nd place   –  12/u Contemporary Improvisation
Elise Kiely   –  2nd place   –  12/u Open Jazz Solo
Elise Kiely   –  2nd place   –  12/u Jazz Improvisation
Jessica Mitchell –     3rd place   –  16/u Jazz Solo
Rebecca Williams   –  3rd place   –  Senior Jazz Championship
Anna Crichton  –    3rd place   –  10/u Jazz Improvisation
Claire Halliday  – 3rd place   –  12/u Contemporary Improvisation
Stephanie Hunter     – 3rd place   –  12/u Jazz Improvisation
‘Elvis’ troupe  –    3rd place   –  10/u Jazz Troupes
‘It’s a Party’ troupe   –  Highly Commended  –    10/u Jazz Troupes
‘Change my Picture’ troupe   –  Highly Commended   –  12/u Jazz Troupes
Yolanda Lakos   –  Highly Commended   –  10/u Jazz Improvisation
Katie Trevor     – Highly Commended   –  12/u Jazz Improvisation
‘Better the Devil you Know’ troupe   –  Encouragement Award   –  8/u Jazz Troupes
Claire Halliday   –  Encouragement Award   –  12/u Jazz Troupes

Ryde Eisteddfod
Anna Crichton   –  1st place  –    10 years jazz solo
Katie Trevor   –  2nd place   –  12/u Contemporary Solo
Anna Crichton  –    3rd place   –  10/u Modern Solo
Stephanie Hunter     – 3rd place   –  12 years Jazz Solo
Edie Warne   –  Highly Commended  –    9 years Jazz Solo
Katie Trevor     – Highly Commended   –  12 years Jazz Solo
Elise Kiely  –    Highly Commended –     12 years Jazz Solo
Stephanie Hunter   –  Highly Commended   –  12/u Contemporary Solo
Emily Kirk   –  Highly Commended   –  12/u Modern/Contemporary Solo
‘Black Betty’ Troupe   –  Highly Commended   –  Open Age Jazz Group (4-8 performers)

Extreme Eisteddfod
Anna Crichton   –  1st place   –  10/u jazz solo S/Restricted
Edie Warne   –  2nd place   –  10/u Jazz Solo S/Restricted
Guy Webster   –  3rd place   –  10/u Jazz Solo Open
Katie Trevor & Anna Crichton   –  2nd place   –  12/u Jazz Duo/Trio
Emily Kirk   –  3rd place   –  15/u Contemporary Solo S/Restricted
Stephanie Hunter  –    Highly Commended   –  12/u Open Jazz Solo
Stephanie Hunter   –  Highly Commended  –    12/u Contemporary Solo S/Restricted
Katie Trevor  –    Highly Commended   –  12/u Contemporary Solo S/Restricted
‘Elvis Troupe’   –  Highly Commended     – 10/u Jazz Troupes

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod
Anna Crichton   –  1st place   –  10/u jazz solo s/restricted
Elise Kiely  –    1st place –     12/u Jazz Solo open
Anna Crichton   –  2nd place   –  10/u Modern/Contemporary solo
Katie Trevor  –    2nd place   –  11/u Jazz Solo open
Guy Webster  –    Highly Commended   –  10/u Jazz Solo open
Stephanie Hunter   –  Highly Commended   –  12/u Jazz Solo open
Katie Trevor   –  Highly Commended   –  11/u Modern/Contemporary Solo